Privacy

  • Office By Design gathers Personal Information about the Customer for the purposes of:
  1. marketing, supplying or delivering our products to the Customer;
  2. carrying out repair work (both in and out of warranty repairs);
  3. improving and developing Office By Design products; and
  4. expanding the business.
  • Office By Design is committed to protecting the Customer’s Personal Information in line with its legal obligations.
  • The Customer hereby acknowledges and consents that Office By Design has the right to sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose personally identifiable information to Related Parties.
  • If a Customer does not consent to Personal Information being disclosed to Related Parties as set out in clause 16.4 it must contact Office By Design by email at sales@officebydesign.com.au.
  • The Personal Information of the Customer may be held in electronic records in data storage systems and hard copy which permit lawful access only by those company officers, employees and contractors who need access to perform their functions and to Related Parties.
  • Office By Design may, from time-to-time, employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. . In these circumstances Office By Design may disclose Personal Information to such companies and individuals to enable them to deliver services on its behalf.
  • The Customer may request access to Personal Information, in accordance with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act . If the Customer wish to access personal information please contact Office By Design by e-mail at sales@modernfurniture.com.au.
  • Personal Information collected by Office By Design is owned by Office By Design and is an asset which can be sold as part of the business.